Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder
3901 East Livingston Avenue, Columbus, OH 43227
12-Step Facilitation
Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.
About this center
Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder is an addiction treatment provider in Columbus, Ohio. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers care delivered on an outpatient basis, covering intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, medication-assisted treatment (mat), and telehealth.
The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, and chronic pain. Programming is listed as serving adults, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, court-ordered clients, men, and pregnant and postpartum women. Services are listed as available in English.
Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include 12-Step Facilitation, Acamprosate, Anger Management, Buprenorphine, and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT). This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.
Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder is located at 3901 East Livingston Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43227, and the number listed for this location is (614) 252-4941 ext. 50, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.
At a glance
- Location
- 3901 East Livingston Avenue, Columbus, OH 43227
- Phone
- (614) 252-4941 ext. 50
- Levels of care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Program, Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT), and Telehealth
- Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder, Alcohol Use Disorder, Opioid Use Disorder, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, and Chronic Pain
- Treatment approaches
- 12-Step Facilitation, Acamprosate, Anger Management, Buprenorphine, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Naltrexone, Psychiatric Medication Management, Relapse Prevention, Substance Use Counseling, Telehealth Services, and Trauma-Informed Counseling
- Populations served
- Adults, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, Court-ordered Clients, Men, Pregnant And Postpartum Women, Seniors / Older Adults, Veterans, Women, and Young Adults
- Languages
- English
Levels of care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
- Outpatient Program
- Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT)
- Telehealth
Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder
- Alcohol Use Disorder
- Opioid Use Disorder
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Chronic Pain
Treatment approaches
- 12-Step Facilitation
- Acamprosate
- Anger Management
- Buprenorphine
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Motivational Interviewing
- Naltrexone
- Psychiatric Medication Management
- Relapse Prevention
- Substance Use Counseling
- Telehealth Services
- Trauma-Informed Counseling
Populations served
- Adults
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Court-ordered Clients
- Men
- Pregnant And Postpartum Women
- Seniors / Older Adults
- Veterans
- Women
- Young Adults
Languages spoken
- English
Frequently asked questions about Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder
Where is Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder located?
Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder is located at 3901 East Livingston Avenue, Columbus, OH 43227.
What levels of care does Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder offer?
The listing for Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder shows intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, medication-assisted treatment (mat), and telehealth. Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.
What does Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder treat?
Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, and chronic pain.
How do I contact Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder?
The phone number listed for Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder is (614) 252-4941 ext. 50. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.
Does Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder accept insurance?
Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (614) 252-4941 ext. 50 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.
Are there other treatment centers near Columbus, Ohio?
Yes. You can browse other listed programs in Columbus and across Ohio from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.
Other treatment centers near Columbus, OH
Nearby cities in Ohio
- Cleveland Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (29)
- Cincinnati Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (24)
- Dayton Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (23)
- Akron Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (21)
- Youngstown Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (12)
- Toledo Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (11)
- Canton Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (8)
- Lancaster Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (8)
This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for Community For New Direction — Mental Health & Substance Use Disorder. Send a correction.
Learn about treatment options
Understand your options before you call a treatment center.
- How medical detox worksWhat supervised withdrawal looks like and when it is needed.
- Inpatient rehab explainedLength of stay, daily structure and who benefits most.
- Outpatient and IOP programsPHP, intensive outpatient and standard outpatient compared.
- Levels of care comparedMatch the level of care to the severity of the need.
- Withdrawal symptoms and timelinesWhat to expect day by day for each substance.
- Support for families and loved onesHow to help someone who is still deciding on treatment.
