Lutheran Family Services
120 East 12th Street, North Platte, NE 69101
Anger Management
Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.
About this center
Lutheran Family Services is an addiction treatment provider in North Platte, Nebraska. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers care delivered on an outpatient basis, covering intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, and telehealth.
The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis. Programming is listed as serving adults, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, seniors / older adults, and young adults. Services are listed as available in English and ASL / Sign Language.
Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Contingency Management, and Motivational Interviewing. This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.
Lutheran Family Services is located at 120 East 12th Street, North Platte, Nebraska 69101, and the number listed for this location is (308) 532-0587, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.
At a glance
- Location
- 120 East 12th Street, North Platte, NE 69101
- Phone
- (308) 532-0587
- Levels of care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Program, and Telehealth
- Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder and Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Treatment approaches
- Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Contingency Management, Motivational Interviewing, Relapse Prevention, Substance Use Counseling, Telehealth Services, and Trauma-Informed Counseling
- Populations served
- Adults, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, Seniors / Older Adults, and Young Adults
- Languages
- English and ASL / Sign Language
Levels of care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
- Outpatient Program
- Telehealth
Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
Treatment approaches
- Anger Management
- Brief Intervention
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Contingency Management
- Motivational Interviewing
- Relapse Prevention
- Substance Use Counseling
- Telehealth Services
- Trauma-Informed Counseling
Populations served
- Adults
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Seniors / Older Adults
- Young Adults
Languages spoken
- English
- ASL / Sign Language
Frequently asked questions about Lutheran Family Services
Where is Lutheran Family Services located?
Lutheran Family Services is located at 120 East 12th Street, North Platte, NE 69101.
What levels of care does Lutheran Family Services offer?
The listing for Lutheran Family Services shows intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, and telehealth. Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.
What does Lutheran Family Services treat?
Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis.
How do I contact Lutheran Family Services?
The phone number listed for Lutheran Family Services is (308) 532-0587. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.
Does Lutheran Family Services accept insurance?
Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (308) 532-0587 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.
Are there other treatment centers near North Platte, Nebraska?
Yes. You can browse other listed programs in North Platte and across Nebraska from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.
Other treatment centers near North Platte, NE
Nearby cities in Nebraska
- Omaha Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (29)
- Lincoln Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (15)
- Norfolk Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (10)
- Grand Island Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (6)
- Columbus Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (5)
- Lexington Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (3)
- O'Neill Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (3)
- Alliance Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (2)
This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for Lutheran Family Services. Send a correction.
Learn about treatment options
Understand your options before you call a treatment center.
- How medical detox worksWhat supervised withdrawal looks like and when it is needed.
- Inpatient rehab explainedLength of stay, daily structure and who benefits most.
- Outpatient and IOP programsPHP, intensive outpatient and standard outpatient compared.
- Levels of care comparedMatch the level of care to the severity of the need.
- Withdrawal symptoms and timelinesWhat to expect day by day for each substance.
- Support for families and loved onesHow to help someone who is still deciding on treatment.
