Richmond Behavioral Health Authority
107 South 5th Street, Richmond, VA 23219
Acamprosate
Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.
About this center
Richmond Behavioral Health Authority is an addiction treatment provider in Richmond, Virginia. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers care delivered on an outpatient basis, covering intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, medication-assisted treatment (mat), and telehealth.
The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, tobacco use disorder, and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis. Programming is listed as serving adolescents, adults, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, pregnant and postpartum women, and young adults. Services are listed as available in English.
Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include Acamprosate, Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Buprenorphine, and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT). This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.
Richmond Behavioral Health Authority is located at 107 South 5th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, and the number listed for this location is (804) 819-4000, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.
At a glance
- Location
- 107 South 5th Street, Richmond, VA 23219
- Phone
- (804) 819-4000
- Levels of care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Program, Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT), and Telehealth
- Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder, Alcohol Use Disorder, Opioid Use Disorder, Tobacco Use Disorder, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, and Mental Health
- Treatment approaches
- Acamprosate, Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Buprenorphine, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Contingency Management, Disulfiram, Matrix Model, Motivational Interviewing, Naltrexone, Psychiatric Medication Management, Relapse Prevention, Substance Use Counseling, Telehealth Services, and Trauma-Informed Counseling
- Populations served
- Adolescents, Adults, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, Pregnant And Postpartum Women, and Young Adults
- Languages
- English
Levels of care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
- Outpatient Program
- Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT)
- Telehealth
Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder
- Alcohol Use Disorder
- Opioid Use Disorder
- Tobacco Use Disorder
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Mental Health
Treatment approaches
- Acamprosate
- Anger Management
- Brief Intervention
- Buprenorphine
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Contingency Management
- Disulfiram
- Matrix Model
- Motivational Interviewing
- Naltrexone
- Psychiatric Medication Management
- Relapse Prevention
- Substance Use Counseling
- Telehealth Services
- Trauma-Informed Counseling
Populations served
- Adolescents
- Adults
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Pregnant And Postpartum Women
- Young Adults
Languages spoken
- English
Frequently asked questions about Richmond Behavioral Health Authority
Where is Richmond Behavioral Health Authority located?
Richmond Behavioral Health Authority is located at 107 South 5th Street, Richmond, VA 23219.
What levels of care does Richmond Behavioral Health Authority offer?
The listing for Richmond Behavioral Health Authority shows intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, medication-assisted treatment (mat), and telehealth. Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.
What does Richmond Behavioral Health Authority treat?
Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, tobacco use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, and mental health.
How do I contact Richmond Behavioral Health Authority?
The phone number listed for Richmond Behavioral Health Authority is (804) 819-4000. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.
Does Richmond Behavioral Health Authority accept insurance?
Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (804) 819-4000 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.
Are there other treatment centers near Richmond, Virginia?
Yes. You can browse other listed programs in Richmond and across Virginia from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.
Other treatment centers near Richmond, VA
Nearby cities in Virginia
- Arlington Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (10)
- Winchester Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (10)
- Lynchburg Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (9)
- Roanoke Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (8)
- Virginia Beach Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (7)
- Fredericksburg Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (6)
- Norfolk Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (6)
- Alexandria Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (5)
This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for Richmond Behavioral Health Authority. Send a correction.
Learn about treatment options
Understand your options before you call a treatment center.
- How medical detox worksWhat supervised withdrawal looks like and when it is needed.
- Inpatient rehab explainedLength of stay, daily structure and who benefits most.
- Outpatient and IOP programsPHP, intensive outpatient and standard outpatient compared.
- Levels of care comparedMatch the level of care to the severity of the need.
- Withdrawal symptoms and timelinesWhat to expect day by day for each substance.
- Support for families and loved onesHow to help someone who is still deciding on treatment.
