Treatment Locators logoTreatment Locators

Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit

523 North 3rd Street, Brainerd, MN 56401

12-Step Facilitation

5 levels of care
Call (218) 828-7374

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

About this center

Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit is an addiction treatment provider in Brainerd, Minnesota. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers both residential and outpatient services, covering inpatient hospital, residential treatment, intensive outpatient (iop), and outpatient program, among 5 listed levels of care.

The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, tobacco use disorder, and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis. Programming is listed as serving adults and young adults. Services are listed as available in English and ASL / Sign Language.

Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include 12-Step Facilitation, Acamprosate, Buprenorphine, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), and Motivational Interviewing. This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.

Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit is located at 523 North 3rd Street, Brainerd, Minnesota 56401, and the number listed for this location is (218) 828-7374, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.

At a glance

Location
523 North 3rd Street, Brainerd, MN 56401
Phone
(218) 828-7374
Levels of care
Inpatient Hospital, Residential Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Program, and Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT)
Conditions treated
Substance Use Disorder, Alcohol Use Disorder, Opioid Use Disorder, Tobacco Use Disorder, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, and Mental Health
Treatment approaches
12-Step Facilitation, Acamprosate, Buprenorphine, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Naltrexone, Psychiatric Medication Management, Relapse Prevention, and Substance Use Counseling
Populations served
Adults and Young Adults
Languages
English and ASL / Sign Language

Levels of care

  • Inpatient Hospital
  • Residential Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Program
  • Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT)

Conditions treated

  • Substance Use Disorder
  • Alcohol Use Disorder
  • Opioid Use Disorder
  • Tobacco Use Disorder
  • Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
  • Mental Health

Treatment approaches

  • 12-Step Facilitation
  • Acamprosate
  • Buprenorphine
  • Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
  • Motivational Interviewing
  • Naltrexone
  • Psychiatric Medication Management
  • Relapse Prevention
  • Substance Use Counseling

Populations served

  • Adults
  • Young Adults

Languages spoken

  • English
  • ASL / Sign Language

Frequently asked questions about Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit

Where is Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit located?

Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit is located at 523 North 3rd Street, Brainerd, MN 56401.

What levels of care does Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit offer?

The listing for Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit shows inpatient hospital, residential treatment, intensive outpatient (iop), outpatient program, and medication-assisted treatment (mat). Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.

What does Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit treat?

Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, tobacco use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, and mental health.

How do I contact Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit?

The phone number listed for Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit is (218) 828-7374. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.

Does Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit accept insurance?

Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (218) 828-7374 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.

Are there other treatment centers near Brainerd, Minnesota?

Yes. You can browse other listed programs in Brainerd and across Minnesota from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.

This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for Saint Josephs Medical Center — Essentia Health Focus Unit. Send a correction.

Learn about treatment options

Understand your options before you call a treatment center.

Sponsored · Who answers?