San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA
470 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.
About this center
San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA is an addiction treatment provider in San Francisco, California. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers care delivered on an outpatient basis, covering outpatient program and telehealth.
The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, trauma / ptsd, chronic pain, and hiv/aids. Programming is listed as serving adults, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, hiv/aids support, men, and seniors / older adults. Services are listed as available in English and Spanish.
Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Contingency Management, Motivational Interviewing, Relapse Prevention, and Substance Use Counseling. This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.
San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA is located at 470 Castro Street, San Francisco, California 94114, and the number listed for this location is (415) 487-3100, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.
At a glance
- Location
- 470 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
- Phone
- (415) 487-3100
- Levels of care
- Outpatient Program and Telehealth
- Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, Trauma / PTSD, Chronic Pain, and HIV/AIDS
- Treatment approaches
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Contingency Management, Motivational Interviewing, Relapse Prevention, Substance Use Counseling, Telehealth Services, and Trauma-Informed Counseling
- Populations served
- Adults, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, HIV/AIDS Support, Men, Seniors / Older Adults, Survivors Of Domestic Violence, Survivors Of Sexual Abuse, Trauma / PTSD, and Young Adults
- Languages
- English and Spanish
Levels of care
- Outpatient Program
- Telehealth
Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Trauma / PTSD
- Chronic Pain
- HIV/AIDS
Treatment approaches
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Contingency Management
- Motivational Interviewing
- Relapse Prevention
- Substance Use Counseling
- Telehealth Services
- Trauma-Informed Counseling
Populations served
- Adults
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- HIV/AIDS Support
- Men
- Seniors / Older Adults
- Survivors Of Domestic Violence
- Survivors Of Sexual Abuse
- Trauma / PTSD
- Young Adults
Languages spoken
- English
- Spanish
Frequently asked questions about San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA
Where is San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA located?
San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA is located at 470 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114.
What levels of care does San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA offer?
The listing for San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA shows outpatient program and telehealth. Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.
What does San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA treat?
Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, trauma / ptsd, chronic pain, and hiv/aids.
How do I contact San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA?
The phone number listed for San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA is (415) 487-3100. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.
Does San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA accept insurance?
Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (415) 487-3100 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.
Are there other treatment centers near San Francisco, California?
Yes. You can browse other listed programs in San Francisco and across California from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.
Other treatment centers near San Francisco, CA
- Addiction Research and Treatment Inc — (ART)San Francisco, CA
- Bayview Hunters Point Foundation — Substance Use Disorder ProgramsSan Francisco, CA
- City and County of San Francisco — OBICSan Francisco, CA
- Curry Senior Center — Senior Alcohol and Drug ProgramsSan Francisco, CA
- Epiphany ResidentialSan Francisco, CA
- Father Alfred Center — Saint Anthony FoundationSan Francisco, CA
Nearby cities in California
- Los Angeles Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (58)
- San Diego Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (34)
- Fresno Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (20)
- Sacramento Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (18)
- Anaheim Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (14)
- Long Beach Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (12)
- Orange Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (12)
- Costa Mesa Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (11)
This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for San Francisco AIDS Foundation — Stonewall Project Castro SA. Send a correction.
Learn about treatment options
Understand your options before you call a treatment center.
- How medical detox worksWhat supervised withdrawal looks like and when it is needed.
- Inpatient rehab explainedLength of stay, daily structure and who benefits most.
- Outpatient and IOP programsPHP, intensive outpatient and standard outpatient compared.
- Levels of care comparedMatch the level of care to the severity of the need.
- Withdrawal symptoms and timelinesWhat to expect day by day for each substance.
- Support for families and loved onesHow to help someone who is still deciding on treatment.
