Treatment Locators logoTreatment Locators

San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic

401 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107

12-Step Facilitation

3 levels of care
Call (415) 281-5100

Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.

About this center

San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic is an addiction treatment provider in San Francisco, California. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers care delivered on an outpatient basis, covering outpatient program, medication-assisted treatment (mat), and telehealth.

The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, tobacco use disorder, and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis. Programming is listed as serving adults, veterans, and young adults. Services are listed as available in English.

Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include 12-Step Facilitation, Acamprosate, Anger Management, Brief Intervention, and Buprenorphine. This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.

San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic is located at 401 3rd Street, San Francisco, California 94107, and the number listed for this location is (415) 281-5100, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.

At a glance

Location
401 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
Phone
(415) 281-5100
Levels of care
Outpatient Program, Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT), and Telehealth
Conditions treated
Substance Use Disorder, Alcohol Use Disorder, Opioid Use Disorder, Tobacco Use Disorder, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, and Mental Health
Treatment approaches
12-Step Facilitation, Acamprosate, Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Buprenorphine, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Contingency Management, Disulfiram, Matrix Model, Motivational Interviewing, Naltrexone, Psychiatric Medication Management, Relapse Prevention, Substance Use Counseling, Telehealth Services, and Trauma-Informed Counseling
Populations served
Adults, Veterans, and Young Adults
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Outpatient Program
  • Medication-assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Telehealth

Conditions treated

  • Substance Use Disorder
  • Alcohol Use Disorder
  • Opioid Use Disorder
  • Tobacco Use Disorder
  • Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
  • Mental Health

Treatment approaches

  • 12-Step Facilitation
  • Acamprosate
  • Anger Management
  • Brief Intervention
  • Buprenorphine
  • Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
  • Contingency Management
  • Disulfiram
  • Matrix Model
  • Motivational Interviewing
  • Naltrexone
  • Psychiatric Medication Management
  • Relapse Prevention
  • Substance Use Counseling
  • Telehealth Services
  • Trauma-Informed Counseling

Populations served

  • Adults
  • Veterans
  • Young Adults

Languages spoken

  • English

Frequently asked questions about San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic

Where is San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic located?

San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic is located at 401 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107.

What levels of care does San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic offer?

The listing for San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic shows outpatient program, medication-assisted treatment (mat), and telehealth. Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.

What does San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic treat?

Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder, alcohol use disorder, opioid use disorder, tobacco use disorder, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, and mental health.

How do I contact San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic?

The phone number listed for San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic is (415) 281-5100. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.

Does San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic accept insurance?

Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (415) 281-5100 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.

Are there other treatment centers near San Francisco, California?

Yes. You can browse other listed programs in San Francisco and across California from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.

This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for San Francisco VA Downtown Clinic. Send a correction.

Learn about treatment options

Understand your options before you call a treatment center.

Sponsored · Who answers?