West Alabama Mental Health Center
401 Rodgers Street, Butler, AL 36904
12-Step Facilitation
Calls go directly to the center. Free and confidential.
About this center
West Alabama Mental Health Center is an addiction treatment provider in Butler, Alabama. According to the public treatment facility listing record for this address, the program offers care delivered on an outpatient basis, covering outpatient program and telehealth.
The same record identifies treatment for substance use disorder and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis. Programming is listed as serving adults, co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis, men, women, and young adults. Services are listed as available in English and ASL / Sign Language.
Listed accreditation and treatment approaches include 12-Step Facilitation, Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), and Matrix Model. This reflects what is in the listing record; current standing can be checked with the accrediting body or your state licensing agency.
West Alabama Mental Health Center is located at 401 Rodgers Street, Butler, Alabama 36904, and the number listed for this location is (205) 459-2612, which reaches the center directly. Treatment Locators does not own or operate this center and is not paid by it for this listing. Details such as bed availability, insurance accepted, and current programming are set by the facility and should be confirmed by phone.
At a glance
- Location
- 401 Rodgers Street, Butler, AL 36904
- Phone
- (205) 459-2612
- Levels of care
- Outpatient Program and Telehealth
- Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder and Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Treatment approaches
- 12-Step Facilitation, Anger Management, Brief Intervention, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Matrix Model, Motivational Interviewing, Psychiatric Medication Management, Relapse Prevention, Substance Use Counseling, Telehealth Services, and Trauma-Informed Counseling
- Populations served
- Adults, Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis, Men, Women, and Young Adults
- Languages
- English and ASL / Sign Language
Levels of care
- Outpatient Program
- Telehealth
Conditions treated
- Substance Use Disorder
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
Treatment approaches
- 12-Step Facilitation
- Anger Management
- Brief Intervention
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Matrix Model
- Motivational Interviewing
- Psychiatric Medication Management
- Relapse Prevention
- Substance Use Counseling
- Telehealth Services
- Trauma-Informed Counseling
Populations served
- Adults
- Co-occurring Disorders / Dual Diagnosis
- Men
- Women
- Young Adults
Languages spoken
- English
- ASL / Sign Language
Frequently asked questions about West Alabama Mental Health Center
Where is West Alabama Mental Health Center located?
West Alabama Mental Health Center is located at 401 Rodgers Street, Butler, AL 36904.
What levels of care does West Alabama Mental Health Center offer?
The listing for West Alabama Mental Health Center shows outpatient program and telehealth. Confirm current availability with the facility, since programs open and close beds over time.
What does West Alabama Mental Health Center treat?
Listed areas of treatment include substance use disorder and co-occurring disorders / dual diagnosis.
How do I contact West Alabama Mental Health Center?
The phone number listed for West Alabama Mental Health Center is (205) 459-2612. Calling the center directly is the best way to confirm current details.
Does West Alabama Mental Health Center accept insurance?
Insurance participation is not included in the listing record for this center. You can call the center directly at (205) 459-2612 to ask which plans it accepts and what costs apply.
Are there other treatment centers near Butler, Alabama?
Yes. You can browse other listed programs in Butler and across Alabama from this page, or call 24/7 for help comparing options.
Other treatment centers near Butler, AL
- Shelby County Treatment CenterAlabaster, AL
- Lighthouse of Tallapoosa County Inc — Substance Abuse Rehab Program/ResidAlexander City, AL
- South Central Alabama — Mental Health CenterAndalusia, AL
- South Central Alabama MHC — Montezuma ComplexAndalusia, AL
- Anniston Fellowship House IncAnniston, AL
- Highland Health Systems — New DirectionsAnniston, AL
Nearby cities in Alabama
- Birmingham Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (10)
- Mobile Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (8)
- Huntsville Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (7)
- Tuscaloosa Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (5)
- Dothan Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (4)
- Florence Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (4)
- Montgomery Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (4)
- Anniston Drug & Alcohol Rehab Centers (3)
This page reflects the public treatment facility listing record for West Alabama Mental Health Center. Send a correction.
Learn about treatment options
Understand your options before you call a treatment center.
- How medical detox worksWhat supervised withdrawal looks like and when it is needed.
- Inpatient rehab explainedLength of stay, daily structure and who benefits most.
- Outpatient and IOP programsPHP, intensive outpatient and standard outpatient compared.
- Levels of care comparedMatch the level of care to the severity of the need.
- Withdrawal symptoms and timelinesWhat to expect day by day for each substance.
- Support for families and loved onesHow to help someone who is still deciding on treatment.
